161
1300937

Jack Pierson

(USA, Född 1960)
Utropspris
25 000 - 30 000 SEK
2 250 - 2 710 EUR
2 430 - 2 910 USD

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
Jack Pierson
(USA, Född 1960)

"Stock Variation", 1999

Signerad Jack Pierson och numrerad 3/10 a tergo. C-print 76 x 76 cm inklusive ram i akrylglas.

Proveniens

Galleri Roger Björkholmen, Stockholm.

Jack Pierson is a multimedia artist best known for his photographs and word sculptures. He’s a part of the ”Boston School” formed by a number of artists in the 1980’s.
Jack Pierson first began making his ”Word Sculptures” in 1991. The melancholic sculptures are made out of found, mismatched, letters which he has collected over many years. The letters that he use comes from storefronts, as well as road signs along the high-way. In these works, Pierson often plays with fairy-tales, song texts and literary clichés. The style of the lettering evokes a sense of nostalgia, while the phrases are sourced from the contemporary everyday life.
The photograph is titled ”Stock Variation” and has that romantic and nostalgic style that is typical for Pierson’s Flower Series created in the 1990’s.