Martin Parr

(Storbritannien, Född 1952)
Martin Parr
(Storbritannien, Född 1952)

Martin Parr, fotografi signerat a tergo

"Elland, West Yorkshire, England", 1978. Signerad Martin Parr och daterad 1978 a tergo. Framtagen senare. Digital print, bildyta 15,5 x 23 cm. Oramad.

Martin Parr, "Early Works", 2019, avbildad på omslag.

When Martin Parr began photographing in the early 1970s, the photographers whose work he most admired – Gary Winogrand, Tony Ray-Jones, Robert Frank and Bill Brandt – worked primarily in black and white, adopting a quiet methodology to observe the world around them, concentrating on gesture and idiosyncrasy. For Parr, photography in the 1970s was primarily an exploration of hidden worlds and obscure practices, all under the mantle of ‘the ordinary’.
Perhaps best-known today for his vibrant, color work, Martin Parr spent the late years of his education and early years of his photographic career documenting fast disappearing aspects of life in the British Isles in monochrome.

Utropspris
8 000 SEK

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57