151
1586766

Masao Mochizuki

(Japan, Född 1939)
Utropspris
30 000 - 40 000 SEK
2 710 - 3 610 EUR
2 910 - 3 880 USD

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
Masao Mochizuki
(Japan, Född 1939)

"The Last Day of Saigon", 1975

Ur serien "Television", 1975-1976. Signerad Masao Mochizuki och daterad 2001.4.10 a tergo. Unik. Silvergelatinfotografi, sex sammanfogade bilder uppklistrade på kartong, bildyta 47,3 x 67 cm. Inklusive ram 63 x 88 cm.

Masao Mochizuki, "Television 1975-1976", 2001, avbildad.

"Born in Osaka, 1939. Mochizuki was among the fourth cohort of students to graduate from Tokyo College of Photography in 1963, including Issei Suda, one of Japan's most renowned photographers and Kazuhiko Motomura, the founder of YUGENSHA. His career took off with his solo exhibition, Television 1975-1976 at P.G.I. Shibaura in 1998. He won the 11th Society of Photography Award in 1999. He became renowned for his book, Television 1975 – 1976 (2001) published by Snap-Sha. His work has been exhibited internationally at venues including Cohen Amador Gallery in New York in 1998. His work is held in the collections such as MoMA."

Citat från twelve-books.com