168
1514637

Albert Watson

(Storbritannien, Född 1942)
Utropspris
30 000 - 40 000 SEK
2 630 - 3 500 EUR
2 770 - 3 690 USD
Klubbat pris
42 000 SEK

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
Albert Watson
(Storbritannien, Född 1942)

"Mike Tyson, Catskills, New York", 1986

Signerad Albert Watson och numrerad 4/25 på etikett a tergo. Pigment print, bildyta 61 x 48 cm. Inklusive ram 79 x 64 cm.

Proveniens

Tres Hombres Art, Halmstad.

James Crump, "Albert Watson", 2007, avbildad på helsida sid 41.

Albert Watson was commissioned to photograph Mike Tyson for Rolling Stone just before the height of the boxer's fame. According to Watson, 'Tyson was up and coming in 1986. Everybody was saying that he was going to be the next big thing and had always wanted to do a silhouette of a boxer or the back of a boxer's head. My father was a professional boxer and he used to say, "the strength of a boxer is in his neck". That adage always stuck with me through life'. This powerful image of Tyson's solid neck expresses this saying in the most simple and direct visual terms.

Utdrag ur James Crump, "Albert Watson", 2007, sid 40.