Madeleine Pyk – en samling F769
171
1350771

Sirous Namazi

(Sverige, Född 1970)
Utropspris
20 000 - 30 000 SEK
1 900 - 2 850 EUR
2 170 - 3 260 USD
Klubbat pris
22 000 SEK

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Ansvarig specialist samtida konst och fotografi
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
Sirous Namazi
(Sverige, Född 1970)

"Utan titel", 2002

Signerad Sirous Namazi på etikett a tergo. Upplaga 4/10. C-print 72 x 72 cm inklusive ram.

Proveniens

Galleri Magnus Åklundh, Malmö.

Carnegie Art Award Publication, 2006, motivet avbildat sid 101.

År 2006 belönades Sirous Namazi med Carnegie Art Awards stipendium. Katalognumrets motiv fanns med bland de verk som Namazi belönades för. Juryns nominering löd: "The Carnegie scholarship [...] is awarded to Sirous Namazi for two works which both, despite their difference in technique and size, revolve around the difficulties of representation and communication. With unfailing humour, Namazi pairs the estaethics of minimalism with the ideology of failure, and the result is often an illusion on the margin of painting."