326
1085482

Frank Stella

(USA, Född 1936)
Utropspris
40 000 - 50 000 SEK
3 550 - 4 440 EUR
3 700 - 4 630 USD
Klubbat pris
46 000 SEK

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
Frank Stella
(USA, Född 1936)

"Purple Series" (3)

Alla tre delar signerade F. Stella och numrerade AP IV och daterade -72 med blyerts. Utgiven av Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles med deras blindstämpel. Litografi. 40,5 x 56 cm per del.

Gemini 372

In his early work, Frank Stella attempted to drain any external meaning or symbolism from painting, reducing his images to geometric form and eliminating illusionistic effects. "The Purple Series" in a lovely muted shade of purple, nine shapes (triangle, square, pentagon, hexagon) have bands without beginning or end, like continuous circuits.