"Purple Series" (3)
Alla tre delar signerade F. Stella och numrerade AP IV och daterade -72 med blyerts. Utgiven av Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles med deras blindstämpel. Litografi. 40,5 x 56 cm per del.
Gemini 372
In his early work, Frank Stella attempted to drain any external meaning or symbolism from painting, reducing his images to geometric form and eliminating illusionistic effects. "The Purple Series" in a lovely muted shade of purple, nine shapes (triangle, square, pentagon, hexagon) have bands without beginning or end, like continuous circuits.