269
845882

William Wegman

(USA, Född 1943)
Utropspris
70 000 - 90 000 SEK
6 100 - 7 850 EUR
6 390 - 8 210 USD
Klubbat pris
70 000 SEK

William Wegman
(USA, Född 1943)

"Nuzzle", 2001

Signerad William Wegman, betitlad och daterad -01. Unikt polaroid C-print 74,5 x 55 cm.

Proveniens

Inköpt direkt från konstnären av nuvarande ägare.

It was while he was in Long Beach that Wegman got his dog, Man Ray, with whom he began a long and fruitful collaboration. Man Ray, known in the art world and beyond for his endearing deadpan presence, became a central figure in Wegman's photographs and videotapes. In 1982, Man Ray died. It was not until 1986 that Wegman got a new dog, Fay Ray, and another collaboration began marked by Wegman's extensive use of the Polaroid 20 x 24 camera.