"Eagle, a bay racehorse"
Signerad Geo. Stubbs och daterad pinxit 1804. Uppfodrad duk 84 x 102 cm.
Unknown until owned (with Anvil, No 309) by Lord and Lady Norrie, sold Christie's 24 October 1958 (41), bt Baer, anon Sale Sotheby's; Guttmann Galleries New York; private collection, Switzerland.
Judy Egerton, "George Stubbs, Painter", 2007, kat nr 342.