247
513996

Terry O'Neill

(Storbritannien, 1938-2019)
Utropspris
50 000 - 70 000 SEK
4 740 - 6 640 EUR
5 430 - 7 600 USD
Klubbat pris
50 000 SEK

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Ansvarig specialist samtida konst och fotografi
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
Terry O'Neill
(Storbritannien, 1938-2019)

"Raquel Welch on the cross, Los Angeles, 1970".

Signerad Terry O'Neill och numrerad 13/50. Framtagen senare. C-print, bildyta 91,5 x 91 cm. Upplaga 50 + 10 AP.

Proveniens

The Photogallery, Halmstad.

Terry O'Neill, "Terry O'Neill: The A-Z of Fame", 2013, avbildad helsida sid 333.

"Raquel is and always was a thoroughly decent girl - indeed she hated being seen as a sex object. She often chose difficult roles that challenged perceptions of her. She told me one day that she felt crucified by her image as a sex symbol and it gave me an idea. I dressed her in her fur bikini from One Million Years BC and put her on a cross. It was only afterwards - this is the late Sixties - that I realized we couldn't publish the image, because it would be seen as blasphemous, particularly in America. 'The negatives sat in a box in my studio for 30 years, unseen, until a friend who edited a big magazine found it and begged me to let him publish it in a retrospective of my work.'"
Citat ur "Terry O'Neill: The A-Z of Fame"