1469
356974

KÄRL med LOCK, gui, brons. Troligen sen Shang dynastin (ca 1500-1040 f.Kr)/tidig Zhou dynastin (1040-256 f.Kr.)

Utropspris
300 000 - 500 000 SEK
26 600 - 44 400 EUR
28 100 - 46 800 USD
Klubbat pris
1 150 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Maskaronhänklar, stiliserad reliefdekor med taotiemasker. Innsidan av locket och urnan med arkaiska tecken. Höjd 20 cm. Längd 27 cm.

Slitage, delvis polerad. Anlupen.

Proveniens

Signe Trygger (1867-1934, née Söderström), married to Ernst Trygger (1857-1943), Professor of Law, Justices of the Supreme Court, and Prime Minister (1923-24).

The Orvar Karlbeck Consortium 1930-31. Illustrated and described in Volume One, p. 25-26, fig 75.

Deydier, Christian, "Chinesische Bronzen", München 1981. Compare similar gui dated to Late Shang/Early Zhou dynasty, p. 51, fig 31.

Bronzes were used by the Shang aristocracy for ritual purposes.