57
1507667

A pair of Gustavian open armchairs by J. Lindgren (master in Stockholm 1770-1800).

Lähtöhinta
20 000 - 30 000 SEK
1 750 - 2 630 EUR
1 840 - 2 770 USD
Vasarahinta
18 000 SEK
Lisätietoja ja kuntoraportit
Alexander Johansson
Tukholma
Alexander Johansson
Assistant Specialist Works of Art
+46 (0)707 88 84 71

Each with a rectangular back with a carved entrelac border above a rosette and entrelac frieze on tapering fluted legs. Both signed ILG. Seat height 43, back height 88 cm.

Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Odensviholm mansion, Odensvi, Småland.
The Fleetwood family.
Purchased at the Odensviholm auction 1973, cat. nos. 613-15.
Thence by descent.

Kirjallisuus

Svenska slott och herresäten vid 1900-talets början: Småland, Blekinge, Östergötland (Stockholm: Nordiska familjeboks tryckeri, 1909), avbildade s. 85; Slott och herresäten i Sverige: Småland, Öland, Gotland. (Malmö: Allhems förlag, 1971) avbildade s. 346-47.