an armchair, "41, Paimio", O.y Huonekalu-ja Rakennustyötehdas, Finland, 1930-40s.
The frame in bent laminated birch, seat in black lacquered plywood, stamped figure 7 underneath the leg. Height 63 cm.
The model was designed for the Paimio Sanatorium in Finland in 1931-32
Wear, retouched.
Erik Andersson, 'Villa Mamre', a property from ca 1900 outside of Gävle. Reportedly, this chair was purchased in the 1930s along with other Aalto furniture. Thence by descent.
Ed. Thomas Kellein, "Alvar & Aino Aalto. Design. Collection Bischofberger", Hatje Cantz Verlag, Germany 2004. The model is depicted in this color scheme on cover of the book, as well as on page 40.
Lue lisää