VASER, 2 st, glas, Edvin Öhrström och Sven Palmqvist, Orrefors 1966 och 1967.
Klar kristallmassa. Den ena vasen fasettslipad, den andra ovoid. Graverad dekor av flicka och fågel samt fasaner. Signerade Of F. 2906/111 D5 A.R. resp. Orrefors P. 3723/121 D6 O. Höjd 15 och 23 cm.
Smärre repor. Repor undertill.
Sven Palmqvist was a Swedish glass artist and designer. As a long-term employee at Orrefors glassworks, Palmqvist was the originator of several new art glass techniques. Kraka was launched in 1944 as a development of the graal glass. In 1948 came Ravenna, a combination of a colored glass plate, crushed glass and a layer of clear glass. Palmqvist had his greatest success with the bowl series Fuga.
Read more