Ebba Matz

(Sverige, Född 1963)
Ebba Matz
(Sverige, Född 1963)

Ebba Matz, skulptur, blandteknik papper och metall, ej signerad, 1994.

"Sirener". Objekt på ställning i metall. Diameter ca 58 cm, längd ca 60 cm. Ställningen 20 cm hög. Total höjd ca 88 cm.

Åldersrelaterat slitage. Kantskador.

Proveniens

Björn Springfeldt Family Collection, Stockholm

Liknande exemplar utställda "Samtida skulptur i Norden 1980 – 2005", Wanås, 29/5– 23/10, 2005
Liknande exemplar utställda, Ebba Matz, Galerie Aronowitsch, Stockholm, 1994.

Från utställningen 1994 på Galerie Aronowitsch, Stockholm.
"In the first room of the exhibition, the viewer is faced with 36 white objects on tripods, Utan titel (sirener) / Untitled (Sirens), perhaps large daylilies, megaphones or gramophone funnels, which seem to perform, or convey, a silent song or message. In the second room, there is a sculpture, Utan titel (huvudlös) / Untitled (Headless), a simplified figure without a head, a human body reduced to a sign. On the opposite wall there are 700 very small photographs, Utan titel (självporträtt) / Untitled (Self-Portraits), behind individual half-spherical convex lenses. The lenses enlarge, distort and transform the portraits when the viewer moves in front of them.

The exhibition was presented in 1994 at Galerie Aronowitsch in Stockholm and was Ebba Matz’s debut exhibition. It was also presented at Krognoshuset, Lund (1994), Gävle Konstcentrum (1995) and Gotlands Konstmuseum, Visby (1996).

Utropspris
8 000 SEK

Louise Wrede
Louise Wrede
Specialist samtida konst, Private Sales
+46 (0)739 40 08 19