MOLLIE FAUSTMAN, olja på pannå, monogramsignerad.
Granskog i solnedgång. Ca 43,5 x 46 cm.
Sedvanlig ytsmuts och slitage.
Mollie Faustman was a Swedish artist and author born in Stockholm. She studied for Carl Wilhelmsson at Valand's Art School in Gothenburg and also studied abroad for Henri Matisse in Paris 1910. Faustman belongs to the artist collectives Optimisterna and Independenterna. She wrote even wrote essays in Dagens Nyheter under the alias "Vagabonde". Faustman painted landscapes and portraits, often depicting children and she also ilustrated her own books. Her painting style was powerful with strong colours.
Read more