Papal bull, 1250, with lead seal

Innocentius IV (Pope 1243-1254):

Papal bull, manuscript on vellum, single sheet, 29,5 by 35 cms, lower portion folded up. With lead seal on a very worn cord. Somewhat worn and soiled, marginal defect with slight loss of text.

Confirmation of Privilegiet of the Cistercian Abbaye de la Garde Dieu, Cahors.

Provenance: Autograph and manuscript collection of Per Edward Gustafsson (1893-1966).

”En 1250, le pape Innocent IV a promulgué une bulle qui a mis sous sa protection les biens de la Garde-Dieu, soit les églises de Viminiès, de Flays, de Saint-Pierre de Cieurac, de Saint-Martin, de Saint-Christophe ; les granges des Eisartens, de la Coste, de Paulhac, de Fonmorilhes ; les dîmes de Saint-Victor ; les possessions au lieu-dit des Mailhols ; les moulins de La Lande et de Bossac et les rentes de l'abbaye dans la ville de Bordeaux. Force est de constater que la documentation existante est muette sur l'histoire de l'abbaye entre 1250 et le milieu du 15e siècle.”

.

Auction closed
Current bid
13 524
1 188
1 262
20 000 SEK
The auction is closed.
Accepted minimum price is not met
Bid history (12 bids)
11
Feb 24 7:59 PM
13 524 SEK
10
Feb 23 3:49 PM
13 000 SEK
9
Feb 23 12:29 PM
12 000 SEK
8
Feb 21 10:08 PM
5 000 SEK
Feb 21 6:18 PM
4 000 SEK
Feb 19 8:31 PM
2 200 SEK
Feb 18 1:27 PM
2 000 SEK
Feb 17 4:25 PM
1 500 SEK
Feb 17 11:07 AM
1 250 SEK
Feb 17 10:37 AM
1 150 SEK
Feb 17 8:48 AM
1 050 SEK
Feb 16 2:16 PM
800 SEK
All times are in CEST
Contact
Lisa Mothander
Lisa Mothander
Appraiser
+46 (0)767 81 06 02

Customer service

Sweden
Telephone hours: Monday – Friday 9 am – 1 pm

Customer Service
Others have also viewed